INDONESIA (contd.)

901
Bank Indonesia, 25 Rupiah, Soekarno, (1960), wmk. Sukarno, (P.84a), all same prefix, HAM, serial nos. 69352, 69368 to 70, 69399, uncirculated. (5)
US$40-50
Realised: US$30

902
Withdrawn

903
Withdrawn

904
Bank Indonesia, 10000 Rupiah, R.A. Kartini, (1985), (P.126), serial nos. AUC 035119 to 122 (4 consecutive notes), UCC 054491 to 97 (7 consecutive notes), some with light ageing, practically uncirculated to uncirculated. (11)
US$100-130
Realised: -

905
Bank Indonesia, 20000 Rupiah, Cenderawasih bird, 1995/7, (P.135c), serial nos. FFD 223601 to 10, 10 consecutive notes, usual banding marks, uncirculated. (10)
US$50-60
Realised: -

ISLE OF MAN

906
5 Pounds, ND (1961), Queen Elizabeth II, sign. Stallard, (P.26b), serial no. 426811, about extremely fine.
US$150-170
Realised: US$130

907
20 Pounds, ND (1979), Queen Elizabeth II, (P.32), serial no. 002474, commemorative issue, good extremely fine.
US$330-350
Realised: -

908
5 Pounds, ND, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.35a), serial no. B 808293, good extremely fine.
US$50-60
Realised: -

909
10 Pounds, ND, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.36), serial no. 819969, without prefix, extremely fine,
US$60-70
Realised: US$60

JAMAICA

910
Government of Jamaica, 1 Pound, 30 November 1942, King George VI, (P. 38c), serial no. A/33 31518, cleaned, about fine; Bank of Jamaica, 1 Pound, ND, (1964), (P.51Ca), serial no. BC 518290, pressed, good very fine. (2)
US$60-70
Realised: US$50

911
5 Pounds, 4 July 1960, Queen Elizabeth II, sign. Richardson, Roman numeral serial no., (P.48b), serial no. 11A 10642, light ageing rev., practically uncirculated, rare.
US$1,700-1,900
Realised: -

912
Bank of Jamaica, 5 Shillings, (1964), Queen Elizabeth II, sign. Hall, Ag. Governor, (P.51Ac), serial no. FG 088022, extremely fine.
US$40-50
Realised: US$30

913
Bank of Jamaica, 10 Shillings, (1964), Queen Elizabeth II, sign. Stanley W. Payton, governor, (P.51Ba), serial no. GQ 107748, pressed, very fine.
US$70-80
Realised: -

914
Bank of Jamaica, 1 Pound, (1964), Queen Elizabeth II, sign. Stanley W. Payton, governor, (P.51Ca), serial no. CR 010568, pressed, good very fine.
US$90-100
Realised: -

915
Bank of Jamaica, $1, $2, $5, $10, 1976, Collector Series, (P.CS1), all with similiar red serial no. *001173, in album of issue, with certificate, only 5000 sets, uncirculated. (4)
US$25-35
Realised: US$20

JAPAN

916
Allied Military Currency, 50 Cent, 1, 5, 10 Yen, ND (1946), (P.64, 66, 68, 70), serial nos. A00328001A, A16427409A, A17309213A, A09684047A, "A" in unpt., very fine to extremely fine. (4)
US$210-220
Realised: -

917
10 Yen, (1946), Specimen, (P.87s2), regular serial no. 123113, official punch holes and "Mi-hon" ovpt., almost uncirculated.
US$400-500
Realised: -

LUXEMBOURG

918
10 Francs, ND (1954), Specimen, (cf.P.48s), serial no. C000000, SPECIMEN ovpt. and official punch holes, uncirculated.
US$140-150
Realised: -

919
20 Francs, ND (1955), Specimen, (cf.P.49s), serial no. A000000, SPECIMEN ovpt. and official punch holes, uncirculated.
US$190-200
Realised: -

MACAO

920
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 5 Patacas, 18 November 1976, Specimen, (P.54s), serial no. 0000000, specimen no. 451, official punch holes and ESPECIME ovpt., practically uncirculated.
US$100-120
Realised: US$85

921
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 10 Patacas, 7 December 1977, Specimen, (P.55s), serial no. 0000000, specimen no. 407, official punch holes and ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$120-140
Realised: US$100

922
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 500 Patacas, 24 April 1979, Specimen, (P.57As), serial no. 000000, specimen no. 00042, official punch holes and ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$420-480
Realised: US$335

923
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 5 Patacas, 8 August 1981, Specimen, (P.58s), serial no. AT 00000, specimen no. 43, official punch holes and ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$100-120
Realised: US$80

924
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 10 Patacas, 8 August 1981, Specimen, without PRESIDENTE, (cf.P59s1), serial no. EU 00000, specimen no. 265, official punch holes and ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$80-100
Realised: US$65

925
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 50 Patacas, 8 August 1981, Specimen, (P.60s2), serial no. KE 00000, specimen no. 451, official punch holes and ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$130-150
Realised: US$100

926
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 100 Patacas, 8 August 1981, Specimen, (P.62s1), serial no. MM 00000, specimen no. 706, official punch holes and ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$150-170
Realised: US$120

927
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 500 Patacas, 8 August 1981, Specimen, (P.62s1), serial no. NF 00000, specimen no. 832, official punch holes and ESPECIME ovpt., practically uncirculated.
US$300-340
Realised: -

928
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 10 Patacas, 8 July 1991, Specimen, (P.65s), serial no. AA 000000, specimen no. 082, ESPECIME ovpt., practically uncirculated.
US$130-150
Realised: -

929
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 20 Patacas, 1 September 1996, Specimen, (P.66s), serial no. AA 000000, ESPECIME ovpt., about uncirculated.
US$210-250
Realised: -

930
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 50 Patacas, 13 July 1992, Specimen, (P.67s), serial no. AA 00000, ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$250-280
Realised: -

931
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 100 Patacas, 13 July 1992, Specimen, (P.68s), serial no. AA 00000, ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$340-400
Realised: -

932
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 500 Patacas, 3 September 1990, Specimen, (P.69s), serial no. AA 00000, ESPECIME ovpt., uncirculated.
US$420-480
Realised: -

933
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 1000 Patacas, 8 July 1991, Specimen, (P.70s), serial no. AF 00000, SPECIMEN ovpt., uncirculated.
US$420-480
Realised: -

934
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 20, 50, 100, 500, 1000 Patacas, 20 December 1999, Specimens, (P.71s to 75s), serial nos. 20 Patacas, AA 000000; 50, 100, 500 Patacas, AA 00000; 1000 Patacas, AR 00000, SPECIMEN ovpt; rest with ESPECIME ovpt., generally uncirculated (5)
US$640-700
Realised: -

935
Bank of China, 10, 50, 100, 500, 1000, Patacas, 16 October 1995, (P. 90, 92 to 95), serial nos. DQ11767, AG52767, CT54767, AQ76767, AG93767, all with same last 3 digits, generally uncirculated. (5)
US$300-350
Realised: -

936
Soi Cheong Gift Vouchers, $20, serial nos. 711078, 711126, 711254, fine to very fine. (3)
US$35-40
Realised: -

MALAYA

937
10 Cents, 15 August 1940, King George VI, (P.2; Tan M1), serial no. G178392, good very fine.
US$90-100
Realised: -

938
10 Cents, 15 August 1940, King George VI, (P.2; Tan M1), serial no. A627473, extremely fine.
US$70-80
Realised: US$85

939
10 Cents, 15 August 1940, King George VI, (P.2; Tan M1), serial no. J499623; 1 Cent (4), 5 Cents (3), 10 Cents (6), 20 Cents, 50 Cents, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.6, 7a, 8, 9a, 10a; Tan M2, 3, 4, 5, 7), 50 Cents, serial no. A/16 129828, plus a Macao, Japanese Administration WWII issue, 50 Avos, ND (1944), (P.21), serial no F292967, fine to about uncirculated. (17)
US$110-120
Realised: US$130

940
25 Cents, 1 September 1940, King George VI, (P.3; Tan M6), serial no. F608064, rusty clip mark, otherwise about extremely fine.
US$270-290
Realised: -

941
25 Cents, 1 September 1940, King George VI, (P.3;Tan M6), serial no. D475444, light album marks, very fine, scarce.
US$180-200
Realised: US$150

942
A small group of banknotes, including, Malaya, 1 Cent, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.6; Tan M2); Malaya and British Borneo, $1, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.1; Tan M18), serial no. A/95 583733; $1, 1 March 1959, sailing boat, (P.8b; Tan M25a), serial no. B/51 004893; Malaysia, $1, (1976), 2nd series, Gabenur, sign. Ismail Md. Ali, (P.7; MNS.7), serial no. L/40 297803 to 04, consecutive pair, some with foxing, fine to about extremely fine. (5)
US$20-30
Realised: US$16

943
10 Cents, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.8; Tan M4), with few ageing spots, about uncirculated to uncirculated. (10)
US$40-50
Realised: US$40

944
10 Cents, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P8; Tan M4), some with minor ageing, otherwise practically uncirculated to uncirculated. (10)
US$100-130
Realised: US$80

945
20 Cents, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.9a; Tan M5), about uncirculated.
US$60-80
Realised: -

946
20, 50 Cents (2), 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.9a, 10a: Tan M5, M7a, M7c), 50 Cents serial nos. A/1 289928, A/39 082577, about extremely fine and practically uncirculated, 20 Cents, ageing, otherwise practically uncirculated. (3)
US$50-100
Realised: US$110

947
$1, $5, $10, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P. 11 to 13; Tan M9, M11, M13), serial nos. N/67 065553 to 54, E/27 035955 to 56, G/5 022544 to 45, all consecutive pairs, the $1 with light edge spots, generally practically uncirculated. (6)
US$1,500-1,650
Realised: US$1,400

948
$1, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.11; Tan M9), serial no. P/53 000376, about very fine; Malaya and British Borneo, $1, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.1; Tan M18), serial no. A/61 386852, good very fine. (2)
US$20-30
Realised: US$18

949
$1, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.11; Tan M9), serial nos. L/76 081664, L/74 093769, extremely fine to good extremely fine. (2)
US$60-70
Realised: -

950
$1, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.11; Tan M9), serial no. Q/49 000008, rare low serial no., very fine.
US$480-500
Realised: -

951
$1, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.11; Tan M9), serial nos. G/90 000404, G/91 000080, good fine and very good. (2)
US$40-50
Realised: US$30

952
$10, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.13; Tan M13), serial nos, D/77 015987, E/94 088202, the first note with a rust mark and a 4mm tear, fine. (2)
US$80-90
Realised: -

953
$10, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.13; Tan M13), serial no. D/76 026446, fresh good extremely fine.
US$270-290
Realised: US$230

954
$10, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.13; Tan M13), serial no. H/18 091458, extremely fine.
US$230-250
Realised: US$190

955
$10, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.13; Tan M13), serial nos. E/96 079350, F/43 092938, very good to fine. (2)
US$60-70
Realised: -

956
$10, 1 July 1941, King George VI, (P.13; Tan M13), serial no. G/48 057408, light ageing, about uncirculated.
US$330-350
Realised: US$250

957
$100, 1 January 1942, King George VI, (P.15; Tan M15), serial no A/1 76359, first prefix, Chinese stamp rev., almost very fine.
US$700-750
Realised: US$720

958
$100, 1 January 1942, King George VI, (P.15; Tan M15), serial no. A/3 34644, bright, original very fine.
US$700-800
Realised: US$800

959
Japanese Government, 1 Cent to $10, $1000, ND (1942-45), (P.M1b,,M2a, M3b, M4a, M5c, M6c, M7c, M10b; Tan J1a, J2, J3a, J4a, J5a, J6a, J7c, J10), generally practically uncirculated. (8)
US$25-35
Realised: US$20

960
Japanese Government, $1, (1942), (P.M5a; Tan J5), serial no. MA 707103, good very fine.
US$170-200
Realised: US$150

961
Japanese Government, $10, (1942), (P.M7a; Tan J7), serial no. MA 807517 to 18, consecutive pair, some edge stains, good very fine to extremely fine. (2)
US$140-160
Realised: -

MALAYA & BRITISH BORNEO

962
$1 (20), $10 (2), 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.1, 3; Tan M18, M20), various serial nos., good to fine. (22)
US$100-120
Realised: US$90

963
$1, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.1; Tan M19), serial no. A/5 777777, fine, a rare Malaya & British Borneo solid number.
US$500-700
Realised: -

964
$1, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.1; Tan M19), serial no. A/95 077777, washed, good; $1, 1 March 1959, sailing boat, Thomas de la Rue, (P.8b; Tan M25a), serial no. B/17 077777, about fine. (2)
US$60-70
Realised: -

965
$5, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.2; Tan M19), serial no. A/24 800091, practically uncirculated.
US$220-240
Realised: -

966
$10, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.3; Tan M20), serial no. A/1 662726, scarce first prefix, good extremely fine.
US$420-450
Realised: -

967
$10, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.3; Tan M20), serial no. A/4 920107, extremely fine.
US$110-120
Realised: -

968
$10, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.3; Tan M20), serial no. A/70 638331, almost uncirculated.
US$260-280
Realised: -

969
$50, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.3; Tan M20), serial no. A/7 849654, tiny ageing spots, extremely fine.
US$300-400
Realised: US$1,200

970
$50, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.4; Tan M21), serial no. A/7 297530, very fine.
US$180-200
Realised: -

971
$100, 21 March 1953, Queen Elizabeth II, (P.5; Tan M22), serial no. A/1 418501, very fine.
US$400-500
Realised: US$660

972
$1, 1 March 1959, sailing boat, Thomas de la Rue, (P.8b; Tan M25a), serial nos. B/76 531276 to 77, consecutive pair, minor ageing, uncirculated. (2)
US$110-120
Realised: -

973
$1, 1 March 1959, sailing boat, Thomas de la Rue, (P.8b; Tan M25a), serial nos. B/52 839643, B/52 839651, C/3 606757, C/3 606763, C/3 606765, C/3 606767, C/3 606769, C/3 606771, C/3 606785, C/31 091265, C/31 091267, some with ageing, generally uncirculated. (11)
US$600-700
Realised: -

974
$1, 1 March 1959, sailing boat, Waterlow & Sons, (P.8a; Tan M25), serial no. A/46 363605, light ageing, about uncirculated.
US$70-80
Realised: US$55

975
$10, 1 March 1961, buffalo, large and small prefix A, (P.9a, 9b; Tan M26, M26a), serial nos. A/55 856256, A/83 547573, first with worm holes, otherwise extremely fine to good extremely fine. (2)
US$390-410
Realised: -

976
$10, 1 March 1961, buffalo, small prefix A, (P.9a; Tan M26), serial no. A/55 890185, extremely fine.
US$150-180
Realised: -

977
$10, 1 March 1961, buffalo, small prefix A, (P.9a; Tan M26), serial no. A/39 104957 to 59, 3 consecutive notes, light ageing, a little glue residue at margin, otherwise fresh good extremely fine. (3)
US$900-1,000
Realised: US$720

978
$10, 1 March 1961, buffalo, small prefix A, (P.9a; Tan M26), serial nos. A/41 449594, A/80 960284; large prefix A, (P.9b; Tan M26a), serial no A/99 848820; very fine to good very fine. (3)
US$100-200
Realised: US$280

979
$10, 1 March 1961, buffalo, small prefix A, (P.9a; Tan M26), serial no. A/49 655603, tiny spots left margin, good extremely fine.
US$190-200
Realised: US$160

980
$10, 1 March 1961, buffalo, small prefix A, (P.9a; Tan M26), serial no. A/60 834043, very fine.
US$80-90
Realised: US$75

MALAYSIA

981
$50, ND (1976), 3rd series, sign. Ismail Md. Ali, (P.10a; MNS,16), serial no. B/64 271405, error, print offset obv. bottom, practically uncirculated.
US$120-150
Realised: US$140

982
$10, ND (1982-84), 5th series, sign. Aziz Taha, (P.21; MNS.26), serial no. PL 0718772, paper fold error, resulting in the blind aid appearing on the rev. instead of the obv. and an extra paper fin, about very fine.
US$60-70
Realised: US$50

983
$1, (2000), 11th Series, sign. Zeti Akhtar Aziz, replacement notes, (MNS. 61a), serial nos. ZA 6646226 to 29 (4), ZA 6646231 to 42 (12), ZA 5746142 to 47 (6), ZA 5746149 to 55 (7), ZA 5746158 to 65 (8), ZA 5746167 to 96 (30), ZA 5746200 to 24 (25), ZA 5746226 to 33 (8), 8 groups of consecutively numbered replacement notes, practically uncirculated to uncirculated. (100)
US$120-150
Realised: US$120

MALDIVES

984
1, 2, 5 Rupees, AH 1379 (1960), (P.2b, 3b, 4b), serial nos. C962334, C404702, C576552; 10 Rupees, AH 1367 (1947), (P.5a), serial no. A241109, last with minor dirt, otherwise generally uncirculated. (4)
US$60-70
Realised: US$50

MALTA

985
Central Bank of Malta, 10 Shillings, ND (1963), Queen Elizabeth II, (cf. P.25), Specimen, rev. no. 71, SPECIMEN ovpt. and official punch hole, uncirculated.
US$360-400
Realised: -

MAURITIUS

986
5 Rupees, 1954 (3); 1967 (6), Queen Elizabeth II, (P.27, 30c), various serial nos., generally fine. (9)
US$180-200
Realised: -

987
5 Rupees, ND (1954), Queen Elizabeth II, (P.27), serial no. B 393276, very fine.
US$150-160
Realised: -

988
5 Rupees, ND (1954), Queen Elizabeth II, (P.27), serial nos. B057154, B268764, very fine. (2)
US$200-210
Realised: -

989
10 Rupees, ND (1954), Queen Elizabeth II, (P.28), serial no. A817832, good extremely fine.
US$800-860
Realised: US$650

990
10 Rupees, ND (1954), Queen Elizabeth II, (P.28), serial no. F594566, light ageing, good extremely fine.
US$660-700
Realised: US$600

991
50 Rupees, ND (1967), Queen Elizabeth II, (P.33a), serial no. A/1 000302, about uncirculated, scarce.
US$180-200
Realised: -

NETHERLANDS INDIES

992
10 Gulden, 9 March 1931, (P.70), serial no. WS 05625, fine; 50 Gulden, 24 April 1929, (P.72), serial IX 03872, fresh good very fine. (2)
US$50-80
Realised: US$40

993
100 Gulden, 18 January 1928, (P.73) serial nos. GG 00639 to 40, consecutive pair, fresh good very fine to almost extremely fine. (2)
US$50-80
Realised: US$80

994
Queen Wilhelmina, 2 March 1943, 50 Cents, (2), Gulden (2), 5 Gulden (2), 10 Gulden (2), (P.110a, 111a, 113a, 114a), serial nos. FJ 436945, FX 097247; AH 469088B, AL, 078910F; CC 053400, CE 317413B; DL 021115, DP 062761A, generally fine to very fine. (8)
US$25-35
Realised: US$22

995
Japanese Government, 10 Roepiah, ND (1944), (P.131a; Tan NJ13), practically uncirculated. (10)
US$50-60
Realised: US$52

NEW ZEALAND

996
1 Pound, (1967), sign. R.N. Fleming, with security thread, (P.159d), serial nos. 159 382862, 290 436354, 298 651522, 298 374365, generally very fine to good very fine. (4)
US$40-50
Realised: US$48

PAKISTAN

997
Reserve Bank of India, 5 Rupees, ND (1947-48), King George VI, (P.2), serial no. B/68 215365, usual spindle hole, about very fine.
US$60-70
Realised: US$100

PALESTINE

998
500 Mils, 20 April 1939, (P.6c), serial no. F241408, very fine.
US$690-700
Realised: US$580

999
5 Pounds, 20 April 1939, (P.8c), serial no. B293605, ph., fine, rare.
US$1,600-1,700
Realised: -

PHILIPPINES

1000
Philippines National Bank, 10 Pesos, 1937, (P.58), serial no. E58723E, an age spot, about uncirculated.
US$40-50
Realised: US$65