TIMOR (contd.)

1201
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 1 Pataca, 16 November 1945, (P.16), serial no. 800003, uncirculated.
US$120-130
Realised: US$150

1202
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 1 Pataca, 16 November 1945, (P.16), serial no. 858974, single black spot obv., otherwise uncirculated.
US$120-130
Realised: US$130

1203
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 5 Patacas, 16 November 1945, (P.17), serial no. 394004, uncirculated.
US$340-360
Realised: US$380

1204
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 25 Patacas, 16 November 1945, (P.20), serial no. 57809, fine.
US$420-450
Realised: US$360

1205
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 20 Avos, 17 July 1948, (P.21), serial no. 0,827,786, very fine.
US$180-200
Realised: -

1206
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 30 Escudos, 2 January 1959, (P.22a), serial no. 136024, uncirculated.
US$180-200
Realised: US$210

1207
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 30 Escudos, 2 January 1959, Specimen, (P.22s), serial no. 000000, specimen no. 144, "ESPECIME" ovpt. and official punch holes, uncirculated.
US$180-200
Realised: US$250

1208
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 60 Escudos, 2 January 1959, (P.23a), serial no. 008330, about fine.
US$70-80
Realised: US$60

1209
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 100 Escudos, 2 January 1959, (P.24a), serial no. 077428, fine.
US$130-140
Realised: -

1210
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 100 Escudos, 2 January 1959, (P.24a), serial no. 101891, about fine.
US$130-140
Realised: -

1211
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 20, 50 Escudos, 24 October 1967; 100, 500 Escudos, 25 April 1963; 1000 Escudos, 21 March 1968, (P.26 to 30), serial nos. 172044, 357574, 384753, 069275, 000135, some with minor ageing, 50 Escudos extremely fine, 500 Escudos about very fine, others generally uncirculated. (5)
US$80-90
Realised: US$65

1212
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 50 Escudos, 24 October 1967, Specimen, (cf.P.27), serial no. 000000, specimen no. 235, "ESPECIME" ovpt. and official punch holes, together with a issued 50 Escudos, (P.27), serial no. 216299, uncirculated and extremely fine. (2)
US$300-320
Realised: -

1213
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 100 Escudos, 25 April 1963, Specimen, (P.28s), serial no. 000000, specimen no. 174, "ESPECIME" ovpt. and official punch holes, together with a issued 100 Escudos, (P.28a), serial no. 494750, uncirculated. (2)
US$300-320
Realised: -

1214
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 500 Escudos, 25 April 1963, Specimen, (cf.P.29), serial no. 000000, specimen no. 197, "ESPECIME" ovpt. and official punch holes, together with a issued 500 Escudos, (P.29), serial no. 034373, uncirculated and extremely fine. (2)
US$360-380
Realised: -

1215
Banco Nacional Ultramarino, 1000 Escudos, 21 March 1968, Specimen, (cf.P.30), serial no. 000000, specimen no. 87, "ESPECIME" ovpt. and official punch holes, together with a issued 1000 Escudos, (P.30), serial no. 008788, practically uncirculated and fine. (2)
US$360-380
Realised: -

UNITED STATES

1216
Series 1935, $1, (P.416), Silver Certificate, blue treasury seal, serial nos. 1935A H41305033B; 1935B G63247811D; 1935C T05615546E; 1935D S86096191F; 1935E *24748837E, *64404232E; 1935G B97935720J; 1935H D93138721J, generally uncirculated. (8)
US$150-160
Realised: -

1217
Federal Reserve Note, $100, Series 1988, (P.485), error, serial no. B 11755876 A, control no. and green seal missing on obv., printed on rev., 2 blue ink spot rev., very fine, rare.
US$800-900
Realised: -

1218
Federal Reserve Note, $100, series 2001, serial no. CB 46217525 B, error, print shift to right, about uncirculated.
US$180-200
Realised: -

VIETNAM/SOUTH

1219
1, 5, 10 Dong, ND (1955, 1956), (P.1a to 3a), serial no. Z.4 551247, P4 971592, G3 020064, light ageing, generally uncirculated. (3)
US$40-50
Realised: US$30

1220
20 Dong, ND (1956), 10 Dong, ND (1962), (P.4, 5), serial nos. 17502 W.4, 394973, the 10 Dong with phs., about uncirculated. (2)
US$60-70
Realised: US$50

1221
50, 1000 Dong, ND (1969, 1971), (P.25a, 29a), 200, 1000 Dong, ND (1972), (P.32a, 34a), serial nos. B.7. 532340, Y3 390339, D1 106675, Z4 161853, respectively, generally uncirculated. (4)
US$45-50
Realised: US$36

MISCELLANEOUS

1222
A collection of notes, including Australia, 10 Shillings, signs. Coombs/Wilson, $5, polymer; Egypt, 5 Pounds; Germany, 50 Pfennig, 10, 50 Marks, Namibia, $20; Poland, 20, 50, 100, 500 Zlotych; New Zealand, $10, polymer; Romania, 2000, 10000 Lei, polymer; Singapore, Ship, $2 (2), South Africa, 50, 100 Rand; Sweden, 5, 10 Kronor, United States, $2; Vietnam, 20, 100 Dong; Zambia, 5000 Kwacha, the notes of Poland and Sweden generally fine to very fine, others generally extremely fine to uncirculated. (24)
US$60-70
Realised: US$70